Performance & Events Archive

DECOLONISING THE BODY: SKAPED

Thursday 4 April

Traditional dance performance by Maria Kiku Marshall

A CALL TO CONNECTION :  Post Punk Jam Session

Friday 15 March

Part of THR!VE Festival

Jam session with Muddy Fiasco
Reading by Rolli D. Holey

A CALL TO CONNECTION : Sound bath and live sound and poetry performances

Friday 12 March

Part of THR!VE Festival

Tara Jerome-Bernabé
Tori-Nkiru
Phoenix Yemi

HYSTERICAL SOCIAL CLUB

Tuesday 20 February

Eliza Hatch & Bee Illustrates Q & A session
Vocal and music performance by Ruby Duf
Poetry reading by Philip Ofe

CUT FROM THE SAME CLOTH:  Scottish folk performance by Hamish Halley

Friday 1 March

SEEKING: Poetry performance

Friday 23 February

Poetry readings that explore themes of marginalised genders and sexualities, journeys of seeking, Islamic feminism and inclusive Muslim spaces.

Dr Sanah Ahsan performing at the Private View of ‘Seeking’

KENYA CULTURAL CENTRE : Visions & Possibilities

Saturday 2 December

An artist talk with emerging contemporary Kenyan artists and Kanaiza Gallery, in collaboration with Kenya Cultural Centre and the Kenya High Commission.

YAMAM NABEEL: Fragments From Strange Lands

Book Launch Event
Tuesday 21 November

NON-STRUCTURES: FRANCISCO IBÁÑEZ HANTKE / THE VELVET CELL

Book Launch Event

Friday 22nd September, 6:30 – 9pm

A collaboration between Francisco Ibáñez Hantke and The Velvet Cell, for the launch event for the Non-Structures book.

POETRY BETWEEN FRIENDS: Poetry, Storytelling, Performance, Music, Film.

Saturday 9 September, 3 – 6pm

VANESSA VIE and Friends came together for a special afternoon performance event to commemorate the life and work of Michael Horovitz.

Performers included:

ROBERT CHILCOTT, SANDRA CALLENDER, JONATHAN COHEN, AMY CORZINE, DAVID ERDOS, JULIE GOLDSMITH & ARIEL, JOHN HEGLEY, ISABEL DEL RIO, VANESSA VIE, DAVID WINNER

Vannessa Vie in Performance

Traces of Care: Interactive Performance

Friday 1 September, 12-1pm

Choreographies of Care Collective would like to invited members of the public to perform with them, immersing in a 1 hour durational piece that includes soft audio elements and meditative choreography.

RICHARD SHIELDS: The Fall Of The Artist

Friday 25 August 2023 6 – 9 pm

Richard Shields performs ‘The Fall of the Artist’ and other segments of his ongoing seriesamong an exhibition of supporting artworks.

An exhibition of works and props made alongside Richard Shield’s performance practice will be exhibited during the day before his three act performance.

THERESA LOLA: Poetry Reading

Saturday 16 September, 3-6pm

‘Who We Beans’ is a visual poetry exhibition that explores how West Africans in the diaspora use food to fuel communal affection.

What food and relationships have in common is both are vital human needs. Theresa Lola uses food to explore themes such as hybrid identity, migration, and community resilience. The exhibition is made up of four sections: Acaraje Da Bhalu, Who We Beans, Full English Ewa, and Breaktime Chop.


HEAVY FLESH: Music and Performance Night

Friday 18 August 2023, 7-9pm

An evening of music and performances in conjunction with current exhibition ‘The Burden of Heavy Flesh’.

Featuring Docklands Light RailwayVodka Terry and Kitty Cameron this evening of performance and music compliments the themes of the exhibition. Underpinning the show was the idea that ‘girlhood’ is unique and experienced differently by every individual, from the dazzling to the disconcerting.

Kitty Cameron in Performance

MEANS: Performance by Agnieszka Szczotka 

Wednesday 9 August, 7:30pm

Means’ is an artist-led curatorial experiment showcasing poetic representations of authorship and authority to explore the relationship between art works and their narrative contexts, curated by Christopher Bond.

Agnieszka Szczotka (born 1982, Poland) previously studied sculpture at Camberwell College of Arts.

SONIC BOOM: Launch Party

Friday 24 March 6.30 – 9 pm

BPS partnered with RALLY Festival to celebrate South London’s booming sound art scene. The Launch Party with had performances from Shanti Bell, Liza Dickson and Agostino Quaranta.

For this evening of performance Shanti Bell collaborated with Yazmyn Hendrix, a vocal loop artist to activate her sculptural works, while Liza Dickson performed an intimate solo utilising spoken word and vocal expression. The evening ended with a DJ set from Agostino Quaranta, whose research into ‘TechnoPizzica’ informs his unique sound.

Yazmyn Hendrix
Liza Dickson
Agostino Quaranta

Body Conversations | Live art and contemporary dance

Friday 24 March 6.30 – 9 pm

Eline Pérès and Tessa Waite create performances questioning our relationship to body and environment.

An evening of contemporary dance and live art from Eline Pérès and Tessa Waite.

Inspired by philosopher Merleau-Ponty who stated “I do not have a body, I am my body”*, Eline and Tessa play with movement, fabric and Olga the skeleton in a night of boundary-pushing performance.

Eline Pérès is a dance artist based in London. She is interested indiscovering new approaches to the body, movement and collaboratingwith other artists. Eline has choreographed and performed for composer John Hawkins and Tete a Tete Opera, for visual artists Alice Anderson, Claire Nichols, musicians Bacillus Anthracis, Wilderthorn, Robyn and Margaret amongst others. https://www.instagram.com/eline_prs/

Tessa Waite is a visual artist and live art practitioner based in Wales. She creates installations within which to act and respond.https://www.instagram.com/waitetessa/

Doors at 6.30 pm Performances start at 7 pm

Part 1 : The Other – 7:00 PM 
 Duration : 15 minutes

Part 2 : Mapping – 7:20 PM Duration : 15 minutes

BREAK
 7.20 – 7.40 
During the 15-20 minute break, the audience are invited to participate by writing a message to their body on a piece of paper. These would be read out by Eline and Tessa during part 3.

Part 3 : Body conversations – 8PM Duration 20 to 30 minutes

Queer Noise XI

Thursday 23 March 7 – 9 pm

Queer Noise is a night of poetry and live music from London’s best queer creatives.

A simultaneously silly and sensitive exploration of queer identity, community and friendship.

Hosted by:

Kia Matanky-Becker and Grace Quigley

Featuring:

Poet The Jules, Gretchin, Honey Birch, Jaime Lock, Emily Izen Row

This is a seated event please arrive on time for a 7.30 start if you can!

Doors 7pm

7.30 – 7.35 Kia Matanky-Becker

7.35 – 7.50 Honey Birch

7.55 – 8.05 Jaime Lock

Break 8.05 – 8.20

8.20 – 8.30 Poet The Jules

8.30 – 8.45 Gretchin

8.45 – 9 Emily Izen Row

Hysterical 2023 Panel Talk

Sunday 19 March 3 – 5 pm

Panel featuring Essie Dennis, Nyome Nicholas-Williams and Lucy Dawson. Chaired by Bee Illustrates

Salon Noir | Stephanie Griffiths

Friday 10 March

For Women’s History Month BAFTA award-winning animator and artist Stephanie Griffiths treated visitors to a talk about her extensive career and creative practice.

Art Lets you Speak

Thursday 9 March

For International Women’s Day, Skaped collaborated with THE HERITAGE & HONOUR COLLECTION for a Art / Creative Writing Workshop.

Talking/Listening, Working/Playing

Tuesday 7 March

An immersive evening of audio-visual performance and sound art from Joanna Ward and James Creed.

Connected Against Sexual Violence: Embroidery Workshop.

Sunday 5 march

Embroidery and quilt-making workshop for people affected by sexual harassment, assault or violence.

LGBTQIA+ History Month 2023

TEEF

Monday 6 February

Fringe theatre show exploring hidden queerness and inter-class relationships. A delicious deep dive into attraction, embarrassment and lost teeth.

Hysterical Social Club

Tuesday 7 February

A one-off fundraising event brought to you by the organisers of Hysterical, centring women and LGBTQIA+ artists. 

t’ARTopia

Wednesday 8 February

Tart-Press came to Bermondsey Project space for t’ARTopia, a night of art, words and music

Queer Noise X

Thursday 9 February

The one-year anniversary edition of queer noise saw a sold out night of queer art, music and poetry.

In Loving Memory

Friday 10 February

In Loving Memory Brought together Live Performance, Film and Installation in a humourous and courageous exploration of the death of childhood and the rude awakening of adult life.

RICH MAN’S SLUG PRESENTS: A full day of slugging

Saturday 11 February

A full day of activities led by Rich Mans Slug to celebrate LGBTQIA+ History Month. Two interactive daytime events + a night of performance!

Our Survival | Archiving Queer History

Saturday 25 February

Screening of contemporary queer films by emerging artists followed by a talk on queer archiving by photographer / academic Laura Miglorino

Artists Talking About Art | Curtis Holder Alice White and Sarah Sey

Thursday 8 December

Artist talk and interview with Sky Portrait Artist of the Year, Curtis Holder and Alice White followed by live music by internationally acclaimed musician Sarah Sey.

Queer Noise XI

Thursday, 1 December 7 – 9 pm

Queer Noise treated audiences to another evening of Poetry and music celebrating queer community.

Featuring performances from: Grace Quigley, Emma McGordon, Kia Matanky-Becker, Amaroun and Karima Francis

Rich Man’s Slug

Thursday 24 November 7 – 9 pm

Rich Mans Slug Returned with a sold-out night of Chorography movement and dance performance featuring:

Ruby and Catriona

Sam Burckett

Pea B.ordep

Birthday Fish

Photo by Hannah Brown

Queer Noise VIII

Thursday 3 November 7 – 9 pm

Queer noise, a monthly poetry and performance night platforming London’s best spoken-word artists and musicians.

The 8th instalment of Queer Noise treated audiences to poetry music and more featuring:

Kia Matanky-Becker

Grace Quigley 

Sarah Clif

Heff Van Saint 

Venice The Menace 

Photo by Hannah Brown

Rich Mans Slug

Tuesday 22 September 7 – 9 pm

Rich man’s Slug Returned for their third event with a sell-out show of contemporary dance and performance art.

Queer Noise VII

Tuesday 20 September 7 – 9 pm

Queer noise, a monthly poetry and performance night platforming London’s best spoken-word artists and musicians.

This instalment of Queer noise was humourous, heartfelt and included political explorations of queer identity, community and friendship. After six sold-out events, Queer Noise returned with a lineup of incredible queer artists.

Featuring poetry from:

Deborah Findlater, Jordan Carter, Jules and Kia Matanky-Becker

Music from:

Zha

Crack Narcissus | Poetry, Music and Visuals

Wednesday 22 September 7 – 9 pm

A coming together of poetry, music and visuals to explore identity and desire through the lens of artists Mediterranean artists Gabriel Moreno and Satellite State. Also featuring Folk artist Pearl Fish and pianist Stephane Dominicy.

This event took place among the exhibition – Gibraltar | Our Sacred Earth, Our Sense of Place which presented the work of 9 artists from Gibraltar to coincide with Gibraltars National Week of Celebrations – putting the Rock on the international map.

Rich Man’s Slug | Live Art and Performance

Thursday 23 September 7 – 9 pm

After two successful events at Bermondsey Project Space, Rich Man’s Slug returned with a line up of four fantastic performances.

Audiences enjoyed movement, choreography and performance art!


QUEER NOISE VI

Tuesday 30 August 7 – 9 pm

Queer Noise presented an evening of performance from London based spoken word artists and musicians. It was a simultaneously silly and sensitive exploration of queer identity, community and friendship.

After five sold-out events, Queer Noise is back with a lineup of incredible queer artists.

Featuring:

Dani Croston, Kia Matanky-Becker, Daze, TV Room, Osian

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 2AD5B385-22B2-4E4E-AE18-F6A1FA26C7C6-1024x770.jpg

Jazz Night: Iwalola

Saturday 3 September 7 – 9 pm

Bermondsey Project Space Performance Programme presents a night of Jazz with Iwalola

As part of Performance Week Lola Owalabi – ‘Iwalola ‘ treats audiences to a night of jazz

Iwalola is a lover of all things creative from art , to fashion, to the culinary space and finally to music .

With over 30 years as a jazz artiste she adores the way jazz music gives her the ability to be authentic and allow the use of her God given talent to truly express who she is .

Her latest recorded work was a collaboration with the world famous Premises Studio and other jazz enthusiasts .

After a long haitus ‘Iwalola’ is back supported by an excellent and accomplished band and band leader Femi Sofola .

Queer Noise V

Wednesday 20 July 7 – 9 pm

Join us for the fifth instalment of Queer Noise at BPS. Expect poetry, music, theatre and queer joy.

Queer Noise presents an evening of performance from London based spoken word artists, musicians and theatre-makers. Get ready for a simultaneously silly and sensitive exploration of queer identity, community and friendship.

After four sold-out events, Queer Noise is back with a lineup of incredible queer artists.

This is an evening of two halves – the first half brings you poetry and music from:

Kia Matanky- Becker, Grace Quigley, Gretchin

The second half of the evening presents:

Whats Wrong With Me? – The Musical (written and directed by Jess Coppen-Gardner, music by Rosalyn Miller)

Rich Man’s Slug: live art and performance

Thursday, 21 July 20227 – 9 pm

After a successfull event last month Rich Man’s Slug is back with an evening of movement, choreography and performance art from three international emerging artists.

Rich Man’s Slug takes you through different ways of being and explores queerness in three distinct forms.

Queer Noise IV: Poetry and Performance

Tuesday 28 June 7 – 9 pm

Junes Queer Noise treated audience to poetry, music and cabaret acts featuring: Kia Matanky-Becker, Saskia Kraftowitz, Jaime Lock, Kri and Fred Turtle

Rich Man’s Slug: live Art and Performance

Thursday 16 June 7 – 9 pm

A night of movement, choreography and performance art exploring Queerness Featuring:  Bel Eade, Miriam Levy, Sunniva Rørvik

Queer Noise III: Poetry and Live Music

Friday 27 May 7 – 9 pm

The third installment of Queer Noise gave us an evening of poetry and live music celebrating queer identity, community and friendship.

Featuring Poetry from: Grace Quigley, Kia Matanky-Becker, Sabina Hellstrom, Vittorio/a , Zha

Scruffy | One Woman Show By Rosie Hollingworth

Friday 29 April 7 – 9 pm

The Sugar Theatre Company brought their  latest show Scruffy to BPS.

SCRUFFY is a powerful one woman show written and performed by Rosie Hollingworth, directed by Jack Beddow and produced by Holly Cowley.

META ALARM / MEAT ALARM | Experimental Performance Art

Thursday 28 April 7 – 9 pm

 An evening of experimental performance from international artists and graduates of the RCA

Featuring RCA Contemporary Art Practice graduates from 2021 and 2022:

Catalina Correa, Kevin Siwoff, Anita Marante, Laura Moreton-Griffiths, Iona Mitchell, Josh Woolford, Louise Ørsted Jensen, Amy Wright, Sergei Zinchuk, Weining Cai, Xinyao Yu, Adri São Bento, Heyse Ip, Sarra Grillo-Henry, Ziyi Zhu.

Write2Speak: The Art of Poetry

Wednesday 27 April 7 – 9 pm

Write2Speak presented ‘The Art of Poetry’, an intimate evening of spoken word performance with 5 of London’s finest contemporary poets.   Write2Speak is an organisation that supports the community using spoken word poetry workshops and events.

Featuring

Hollie Dee, Yossi, Tyler Cunningham, Luke Jaime, and Anomis

Queer Noise II: Poetry and Performance

Tuesday 26 April 7 – 9 pm

Queer Noise treated audiences to another evening of poetry and performance celebrating queer identity, community and friendship.

Featuring Poetry from Kia Matanky-Becker, Grace Quigley and Morgana Rubini, and a one-woman show The Not 12 Days Of Not Christmas, by Lila Robirosa

MassHysteria Presents: Film Night

Monday 25 April 7 – 9 pm

The MassHysteria Collective curated a series of movement films animated by live dance performances

 Honkus: an evening of live music

Thursday 14 April 7 – 9 pm

 An evening of new music from Honkus – Patricia Auchterlonie ( soprano) and David Zucchi (saxophones). The Duo performed a wide range of contemporary and experimental works, graphic scores, and pastry emulation from celebrated UK & international composers including Meredith Monk, Walter Zimmermann, Joanna Ward, and Neil Luck. Also featuring looped/ambient guitar soundscapes courtesy of guitarist Ian Wadley.

Featuring:

Patricia Auchterlonie (soprano) and David Zucchi (saxophones) Ian Wadley ( guitar)

Women and Words:

An evening of poetry and live music

Thursday 10 March 7 – 9 pm

An evening of poetry and music celebrating female writers contributions to London’s literary landscape. Featuring Three poerful poets: Annie Freud, Sue Hubbard, and Helen Ivory plus a musical offering from composer and performer Kri.

Queer Noise: poetry and live music 

Wednesday 24 February 7 – 9 pm

An evening of gorgeously gay poetry and live music from a collective of writers and musicians exploring different perspectives on the world through an avidly gay gaze

Artists involved:

Grace Quigley,  Keziah, Ess Grange, Harriet Chomley, Rebecca Hayes, Morgana Rubini

Archiving Queer History with Laura Migliorino

Wednesday 23 February 7 – 9 pm

A sold out talk by Academic and Photographer Laura Migliorino on her series The Hidden Life of Books and her process of archiving queer histories. Followed by a screening of Queeroes of London by Cherry Au Hon I and Junie Lau which documents the experiences of queer londoners through the generations 

Artists involved:

Laura Migliorino, Cherry Au Hon I, Junie Lau

MassHysteria Presents: A moment of Bliss

Friday 11 January 7 – 9 pm

In this sold-out event MassHysteria a collective of  international dance artists facilitated an evening of experimental performance playing with ideas of collective embodiment 

Artists Involved:

Luisa Mateo Dupleich Rozo, Marlen Pflüger, Willa Faulkner, Romain Biros, Hannah Corrie, Sophie Page, Rebecca Piersanti, Margaret and Robyn

New Classic: An Evening of Music with Aliayta Foon-Dancoes and Emily Earl

Thursday 27 January 7 – 9 pm

 A concert of New Classical music performed by Aliayta Foon-Dancoes (violin) and Emily Earl (violin/viola) including world premiers of works by young UK-based composers such as Robert Laidlow, Louise Drewett, Aliayta Foon-Dancoes, Rockey Sun Keting, Freddie Meyers, Liam Ross Gibson, and Geoffrey King.

The Bloom Collective:

An Evening of Live Music

Thursday 18 November 2021

A night of live music from The Bloom Collective, a community of womxn and non-binary people whose mission is to encourage confidence and creative growth. Featuring Sarah Sey, Ceryseliza and Lucy Mair.

Magnus Irvin | October 2021

An evening of music and performance to celebrate the launch of performance artist Magnus Irvin’s new book ‘Cancer Times’ raising funds for Prostate Cancer UK.

An evening of classical music presented by Laura MacDonald

August 2021

Laura Macdonald brought together seven musicians for a concert of contemporary music set amongst Dylan Bardoe’s exhibition Kerosene.

Oh Imanuela | July 2021

A night of live music and poetry from OH IMANUELA, Kia Matanky-Becker and Saskia Kraftowitz.

The Nick Sorensen / John Law duo | June 2021

An evening of jazz from Nick Sorensen and John Law responding to the paintings of Day Bowman.

CIL | May 2021

Audiences were treated to lyrical poetry, live electronics and enigmatic soundscapes from southeast London based artist and musician Cecilia Morgan Known as CIL.

The Raz Club | May 2021

Whilst venues and galleries were closed due to the Coronavirus Pandemic, The Raz Club Provided some much needed culture and entertainment with a virtual performance from the gallery. 

CUCKOOLAND | September 2020

Performance Artists Saskia Craft-Stanley and Eloina Haines and Poet Yossi Goodlink responded to CUCKOOLAND a show by Richard Walker with an afternoon of live art.